Northern red-legged frog (Rana aurora), Island Center Forest, Tim DiChiara Dungeness crab (Metacarcinus magister), Sylvan beach, Tim DiChiara Acorn barnacles (Balanus glandula), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Honey bee (Apis mellifera), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Bald eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus), Point Robinson, Elizabeth VanDeventer Shield-backed kelp crab (Pugettia productus), Raab's Lagoon, Tim DiChiara Wooly bear caterpillar (Pyrrharctia isabella), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Sundew (Drosera Rotundifolia), Whispering Firs Bog, Tim DiChiara Long-toed salamander (Ambystoma macrodactylum), Neill Point Preserve, Tim DiChiara
Common name: Pacific Crabapple

Pacific Crabapple

Scientific name: Malus fusca
Description: A small tree that produces beautiful white flowers in April. More...

 

Common name: Pacific Madrona

Pacific Madrona

Scientific name: Arbutus menziesii
Description: A native, evergreen tree with rich orange-red bark that when mature naturally peels away in thin sheets. More...

 

Common name: Western Redcedar

Western Redcedar

Scientific name: Thuja plicata
Description: The Western Redcedar is an evergreen coniferous tree in the cypress family and is common on Vashon. More...

 

Common name: Red Alder

Red Alder

Scientific name: Alnus rubra
Description: The Red Alder is a deciduous broadleaf tree and the only alder native to Vashon. More...

 

Common name: Bigleaf Maple

Bigleaf Maple

Scientific name: Acer macrophyllum
Description: A common deciduous tree on Vashon noted for its large leaves. More...

 

Common name: Douglas fir

Douglas fir

Scientific name: Pseudotsuga menziesii
Description: A common evergreen conifer native to Vashon and elsewhere in western North America. More...

 



© 2013, LIFEONVASHON.COM
Biodiversity on Vashon Island, Washington, USA
info@LifeOnVashon.com