Northern red-legged frog (Rana aurora), Island Center Forest, Tim DiChiara Dungeness crab (Metacarcinus magister), Sylvan beach, Tim DiChiara Acorn barnacles (Balanus glandula), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Honey bee (Apis mellifera), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Bald eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus), Point Robinson, Elizabeth VanDeventer Shield-backed kelp crab (Pugettia productus), Raab's Lagoon, Tim DiChiara Wooly bear caterpillar (Pyrrharctia isabella), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Sundew (Drosera Rotundifolia), Whispering Firs Bog, Tim DiChiara Long-toed salamander (Ambystoma macrodactylum), Neill Point Preserve, Tim DiChiara
Common name: Western Terrestrial Garter Snake

Western Terrestrial Garter Snake

Scientific name: Thamnophis elegans
Description: The western terrestrial garter snake is one of the few snakes found on Vashon. More...

 

Common name: Northern Alligator Lizard

Northern Alligator Lizard

Scientific name: Elgaria coerulea
Description: Given its name due to its distinct scale patterning, the Northern Alligator Lizard is extremely skittish. More...

 



© 2013, LIFEONVASHON.COM
Biodiversity on Vashon Island, Washington, USA
info@LifeOnVashon.com