Northern red-legged frog (Rana aurora), Island Center Forest, Tim DiChiara Dungeness crab (Metacarcinus magister), Sylvan beach, Tim DiChiara Acorn barnacles (Balanus glandula), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Honey bee (Apis mellifera), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Bald eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus), Point Robinson, Elizabeth VanDeventer Shield-backed kelp crab (Pugettia productus), Raab's Lagoon, Tim DiChiara Wooly bear caterpillar (Pyrrharctia isabella), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Sundew (Drosera Rotundifolia), Whispering Firs Bog, Tim DiChiara Long-toed salamander (Ambystoma macrodactylum), Neill Point Preserve, Tim DiChiara

Common name: Nootka Rose

Nootka Rose

Scientific name: Rosa nutkana
Description: This rose grows at many different elevations. More...

 

Common name: Salmonberry

Salmonberry

Scientific name: Rubus spectabilis
Description: Salmonberries are reddish-orange edible berries that are common on Vashon. The berries are ripe in early spring to early summer. More...

 

Common name: Skunk Cabbage

Skunk Cabbage

Scientific name: Lysichiton americanum
Description: A wetland plant that emits a 'skunky' odor when blooming. More...

 

Common name: Salal

Salal

Scientific name: Gaultheria shallon
Description: One of the most common evergreen shrubs found on Vashon. More...

 

Common name: Round-leaved Sundew

Round-leaved Sundew

Scientific name: Drosera rotundifolia
Description: Rarely seen in Vashon, this sundew traps insects with its sticky leaves. More...

 

Common name: English Ivy

English Ivy

Scientific name: Hedera helix
Description: Invasive English Ivy is the bane of Vashon's trees. More...

 

Common name: Stinging Nettle

Stinging Nettle

Scientific name: Urtica dioica
Description: Perhaps Vashon's least-loved plant. More...

 

Common name: English Holly

English Holly

Scientific name: Ilex aquifolium
Description: A non-native species of holly that should be dug up wherever seen on Vashon. More...

 

Common name: Scotch Broom

Scotch Broom

Scientific name: Cytisus scoparius
Description: An invasive flowering shrub all too common on Vashon. More...

 

Common name: Western Sword Fern

Western Sword Fern

Scientific name: Polystichum munitum
Description: The most common evergreen fern in Vashon's wet forests. More...

 

Go to Page: 1 2

© 2013, LIFEONVASHON.COM
Biodiversity on Vashon Island, Washington, USA
info@LifeOnVashon.com