Northern red-legged frog (Rana aurora), Island Center Forest, Tim DiChiara Dungeness crab (Metacarcinus magister), Sylvan beach, Tim DiChiara Acorn barnacles (Balanus glandula), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Honey bee (Apis mellifera), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Bald eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus), Point Robinson, Elizabeth VanDeventer Shield-backed kelp crab (Pugettia productus), Raab's Lagoon, Tim DiChiara Wooly bear caterpillar (Pyrrharctia isabella), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Sundew (Drosera Rotundifolia), Whispering Firs Bog, Tim DiChiara Long-toed salamander (Ambystoma macrodactylum), Neill Point Preserve, Tim DiChiara

Common name: Eccentric Sand Dollar

Eccentric Sand Dollar

Scientific name: Dendraster excentricus
Description: The Eccentric sand dollar is a species of flattened, burrowing sea urchin found along the Pacific Ocean from Alaska to Baja California. More...

 

Common name: Dungeness Crab

Dungeness Crab

Scientific name: Metacarcinus magister
Description: A species of crab that inhabits eelgrass beds and water bottoms on the west coast of North America. More...

 

Common name: Shield-backed Kelp Crab

Shield-backed Kelp Crab

Scientific name: Pugettia productus
Description: Shield-backed Kelp Crabs are found along the Pacific Coast from southern Alaska to northern Mexico. More...

 

Common name: Green Sea Urchin

Green Sea Urchin

Scientific name: Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis
Description: The green sea urchin is commonly found in northern waters all around the world including both the Pacific and Atlantic Oceans. More...

 

Common name: Lion's Mane Jellyfish

Lion's Mane Jellyfish

Scientific name: Cyanea capillata
Description: Lion's manes are the largest known species of jellyfish and are native to Washington. More...

 

Common name: Sunflower Star

Sunflower Star

Scientific name: Pycnopodia helianthoides
Description: The largest sea star in the world, with up to 24 arms, is found right here on Vashon. More...

 

Common name: Frilled Anemone

Frilled Anemone

Scientific name: Metridium senile
Description: A beautiful white anemone commonly found in quiet waters on seawalls or pilings. More...

 

Common name: Emarginate Dogwinkle

Emarginate Dogwinkle

Scientific name: Nucella emarginata
Description: This marine snail frequents rocky middle to lower intertidal zones and feeds on mussels and barnacles. More...

 

Common name: Moon Jelly

Moon Jelly

Scientific name: Aurelia aurita
Description: The graceful translucent Moon Jelly is the most common jelly around Vashon. More...

 

Common name: Bay Shore Crab

Bay Shore Crab

Scientific name: Hemigrapsus oregonensis
Description: The Bay Shore Crab is usually a green-gray color and its legs are slightly hairy. It has an upper shell that resembles a rectangle. More...

 

Go to Page: 1 2 3

© 2013, LIFEONVASHON.COM
Biodiversity on Vashon Island, Washington, USA
info@LifeOnVashon.com