Northern red-legged frog (Rana aurora), Island Center Forest, Tim DiChiara Dungeness crab (Metacarcinus magister), Sylvan beach, Tim DiChiara Acorn barnacles (Balanus glandula), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Honey bee (Apis mellifera), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Bald eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus), Point Robinson, Elizabeth VanDeventer Shield-backed kelp crab (Pugettia productus), Raab's Lagoon, Tim DiChiara Wooly bear caterpillar (Pyrrharctia isabella), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Sundew (Drosera Rotundifolia), Whispering Firs Bog, Tim DiChiara Long-toed salamander (Ambystoma macrodactylum), Neill Point Preserve, Tim DiChiara
Common name: Raccoon

Raccoon

Scientific name: Procyon lotor
Description: Raccoon are common, medium-sized mammals native to North America and common on Vashon. More...

 

Common name: Deer Mouse

Deer Mouse

Scientific name: Peromyscus maniculatus
Description: The most common mouse in North America. They can be gray or brown but all have a characteristic white underside and white feet. More...

 

Common name: Coast mole

Coast mole

Scientific name: Scapanus orarius
Description: These large moles are found in moist forests and are similar to the larger Townsend's mole. More...

 

Common name: River Otter

River Otter

Scientific name: Lutra canadensis
Description: The River Otter is a semiaquatic mammal native to Vashon and Puget Sound. More...

 

Common name: Orca

Orca

Scientific name: Orcinus orca
Description: The majestic Orca is rarely seen off the coast of Vashon. More...

 



© 2013, LIFEONVASHON.COM
Biodiversity on Vashon Island, Washington, USA
info@LifeOnVashon.com