Northern red-legged frog (Rana aurora), Island Center Forest, Tim DiChiara Dungeness crab (Metacarcinus magister), Sylvan beach, Tim DiChiara Acorn barnacles (Balanus glandula), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Honey bee (Apis mellifera), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Bald eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus), Point Robinson, Elizabeth VanDeventer Shield-backed kelp crab (Pugettia productus), Raab's Lagoon, Tim DiChiara Wooly bear caterpillar (Pyrrharctia isabella), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Sundew (Drosera Rotundifolia), Whispering Firs Bog, Tim DiChiara Long-toed salamander (Ambystoma macrodactylum), Neill Point Preserve, Tim DiChiara
Common name: Blue-eyed Darner

Blue-eyed Darner

Scientific name: Rhionaeschna multicolor
Description: The Blue-eyed Darner is a common dragonfly of the western United States. More...

 

Common name: Isabella Tiger Moth

Isabella Tiger Moth

Scientific name: Pyrrharctia isabella
Description: The moth Pyrrharctia isabella is known by different common names during its two main life stages: the adult is the Isabella Tiger Moth and the larva is called the Woolly Bear caterpillar. More...

 

Common name: Western Thatching Ant

Western Thatching Ant

Scientific name: Formica obscuripes
Description: A common ant that produces large mounds as nests in which they tend herds of aphids. More...

 

Common name: Ichneumon Wasps

Ichneumon Wasps

Scientific name: Ichneumon flies
Description: A family of wasps with lengthened and curved abdomens. More...

 

Common name: European earwig

European earwig

Scientific name: Forficula auricularia
Description: A common household insect on Vashon, which, despite their appearance, don't sting. More...

 

Common name: Western Tent Caterpillar Moth

Western Tent Caterpillar Moth

Scientific name: Malacosoma californicum
Description: Tent caterpillars are easily recognized because they are social, colorful, active during the day, and build conspicuous silk tents in the branches of Vashon's trees. More...

 

Common name: Yellow Spotted Millipede

Yellow Spotted Millipede

Scientific name: Harpaphe haydeniana
Description: A common millipede found in the moist forests of Vashon. More...

 



© 2013, LIFEONVASHON.COM
Biodiversity on Vashon Island, Washington, USA
info@LifeOnVashon.com