Northern red-legged frog (Rana aurora), Island Center Forest, Tim DiChiara Dungeness crab (Metacarcinus magister), Sylvan beach, Tim DiChiara Acorn barnacles (Balanus glandula), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Honey bee (Apis mellifera), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Bald eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus), Point Robinson, Elizabeth VanDeventer Shield-backed kelp crab (Pugettia productus), Raab's Lagoon, Tim DiChiara Wooly bear caterpillar (Pyrrharctia isabella), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Sundew (Drosera Rotundifolia), Whispering Firs Bog, Tim DiChiara Long-toed salamander (Ambystoma macrodactylum), Neill Point Preserve, Tim DiChiara
Common name: Lachnum brevipilosum

Lachnum brevipilosum

Scientific name: Lachnum brevipilosum
Description: Decomposed sticks, leaves, and twigs in low swampy areas are where you will normally find this fungi. More...

 

Common name: Witches' Butter Fungus

Witches' Butter Fungus

Scientific name: Tremella mesenterica
Description: A jelly-like fungus found on dead tree branches. More...

 

Common name: Fly Agaric

Fly Agaric

Scientific name: Amanita muscaria
Description: One of the most easily recognized fungi on Vashon. More...

 



© 2013, LIFEONVASHON.COM
Biodiversity on Vashon Island, Washington, USA
info@LifeOnVashon.com