Northern red-legged frog (Rana aurora), Island Center Forest, Tim DiChiara Dungeness crab (Metacarcinus magister), Sylvan beach, Tim DiChiara Acorn barnacles (Balanus glandula), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Honey bee (Apis mellifera), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Bald eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus), Point Robinson, Elizabeth VanDeventer Shield-backed kelp crab (Pugettia productus), Raab's Lagoon, Tim DiChiara Wooly bear caterpillar (Pyrrharctia isabella), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Sundew (Drosera Rotundifolia), Whispering Firs Bog, Tim DiChiara Long-toed salamander (Ambystoma macrodactylum), Neill Point Preserve, Tim DiChiara

Common name: Pileated Woodpecker

Pileated Woodpecker

Scientific name: Dryocopus pileatus
Description: The pileated woodpecker is the largest woodpecker in the United States, except for the possibly extinct Ivory-billed Woodpecker. More...

 

Common name: Common Goldeneye

Common Goldeneye

Scientific name: Bucephala clangula
Description: The Common Goldeneye is a medium-sized sea duck of the genus Bucephala, the goldeneyes. More...

 

Common name: Bald eagle

Bald eagle

Scientific name: Haliaeetus leucocephalus
Description: The bald eagle is a large bird of prey often seen on Vashon. More...

 

Common name: Dark-eyed Junco

Dark-eyed Junco

Scientific name: Junco hyemalis
Description: The best-known species of the juncos, a genus of small grayish American sparrows common on Vashon. More...

 

Common name: Horned Grebe

Horned Grebe

Scientific name: Podiceps auritus
Description: Horned Grebes are excellent swimmers and divers, and pursue their fish prey underwater. More...

 

Common name: American Robin

American Robin

Scientific name: Turdus migratorius
Description: American Robins are often sighted in your own backyard poking in the ground for worms. They are characterized by their red-orange underside, brown back, and a yellow beak. More...

 

Common name: Great Blue Heron

Great Blue Heron

Scientific name: Ardea herodias
Description: A large wading bird common near the shores of fresh and salt water. More...

 

Common name: Pectoral Sandpiper

Pectoral Sandpiper

Scientific name: Calidris melanotos
Description: A small migratory wading bird occasionally seen in Vashon. More...

 

Common name: Black-Capped Chickadee

Black-Capped Chickadee

Scientific name: Poecile atricapillus
Description: A common, small songbird found year-round on Vashon. More...

 

Common name: Canada Goose

Canada Goose

Scientific name: Branta canadensis
Description: The Canada Goose is a large goose with a black head and neck, white patches on the face, and a brown body. More...

 

Go to Page: 1 2

© 2013, LIFEONVASHON.COM
Biodiversity on Vashon Island, Washington, USA
info@LifeOnVashon.com