Northern red-legged frog (Rana aurora), Island Center Forest, Tim DiChiara Dungeness crab (Metacarcinus magister), Sylvan beach, Tim DiChiara Acorn barnacles (Balanus glandula), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Honey bee (Apis mellifera), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Bald eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus), Point Robinson, Elizabeth VanDeventer Shield-backed kelp crab (Pugettia productus), Raab's Lagoon, Tim DiChiara Wooly bear caterpillar (Pyrrharctia isabella), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Sundew (Drosera Rotundifolia), Whispering Firs Bog, Tim DiChiara Long-toed salamander (Ambystoma macrodactylum), Neill Point Preserve, Tim DiChiara

Common name: Glaucous-winged Gull

Glaucous-winged Gull

Scientific name: Larus glaucescens
Description: A large, white-headed gull with a distinctive red dot on its beak. More...

 

Common name: Barrow's Goldeneye

Barrow's Goldeneye

Scientific name: Bucephala islandica
Description: A type of diving duck similar in appearance to the Common Goldeneye. More...

 

Common name: Song Sparrow

Song Sparrow

Scientific name: Melospiza melodia
Description: The most abundant sparrow found year-round on Vashon. More...

 

Common name: Bufflehead

Bufflehead

Scientific name: Bucephala albeola
Description: Buffleheads are small sea ducks commonly seen patrolling Vashon's waters. More...

 

Common name: Killdeer

Killdeer

Scientific name: Charadrius vociferus
Description: The killdeer frequently uses a 'broken wing act' to distract predators from the nest. More...

 

Common name: Mallard

Mallard

Scientific name: Anas platyrhynchos
Description: A common duck seen throughout the US, including Vashon, notable for the male's beautiful plumage. More...

 

Go to Page: 1 2

© 2013, LIFEONVASHON.COM
Biodiversity on Vashon Island, Washington, USA
info@LifeOnVashon.com