Northern red-legged frog (Rana aurora), Island Center Forest, Tim DiChiara Dungeness crab (Metacarcinus magister), Sylvan beach, Tim DiChiara Acorn barnacles (Balanus glandula), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Honey bee (Apis mellifera), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Bald eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus), Point Robinson, Elizabeth VanDeventer Shield-backed kelp crab (Pugettia productus), Raab's Lagoon, Tim DiChiara Wooly bear caterpillar (Pyrrharctia isabella), Maury Island, Tim DiChiara Sundew (Drosera Rotundifolia), Whispering Firs Bog, Tim DiChiara Long-toed salamander (Ambystoma macrodactylum), Neill Point Preserve, Tim DiChiara
Common name: European garden spider

European garden spider

Scientific name: Araneus diadematus
Description: Am orb-weaver spider found commonly on Vashon. More...

 

Common name: Goldenrod Crab Spider

Goldenrod Crab Spider

Scientific name: Misumena vatia
Description: These spiders are either white or yellow and eat insects such as flies and bees. More...

 



© 2013, LIFEONVASHON.COM
Biodiversity on Vashon Island, Washington, USA
info@LifeOnVashon.com